You are here

Protection of personal data

Grenoble École de Management (GEM), located at 12 rue Pierre Sémard, 38000 Grenoble, France, guarantees that all your personal data handled on the www.grenoble-em.com website will be processed in accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) of 27 April 2016, hereinafter referred to collectively as “The Applicable Regulations”.

By creating an account, completing your profile or filling out a form, you authorize GEM to collect and process your personal data in accordance with the rules defined below.

Purposes

The personal data that you enter on forms when creating an account or updating your profile on our website may be used by us to:

  • Promote the educational offering of Grenoble École de Management;
  • Promote our service offering to businesses and partners;
  • Manage the alumni community;
  • Send out occasional messages (one-off news items on GEM or school events);
  • Send out newsletters (regular information on a particular topic);
  • Feature our alumni in the alumni directory;
  • Provide access to personalized information when you browse the GEM website (based on your browsing history and on your centers of interest relating to the school).

You can change your consent status at any time by clicking this link: https://en.grenoble-em.com/app/my-subscriptions.

Each form or application will specify:

  • The reason for collecting the personal data (purpose);
  • The recipients of the processed data (mainly the departments of GEM, unless otherwise specified on the data entry form when the management of your request requires that the data be transmitted to a third party);
  • Your “Personal Data Protection” rights (rights of access, rectification, opposition, deletion, portability and limitation) and how to exercise them with regard to GEM. You can also define how your personal data should be used after your death;
  • The personal data storage period;
  • Whether the collection or processing of the personal data is essential to the performance of the proposed service.

Categories of personal data collected

The categories of personal data that are collected are based on your use of the GEM website features to create or update your account/profile. 

  • Last name;
  • First name;
  • Salutation;
  • Postal address;
  • Means of communication: land line, cellphone, email.

For GEM training applicants: 

  • Résumé;
  • Previous grades and diplomas;
  • Data relating to means of payment and transactions;
  • Application file elements;
  • Document downloads.

For GEM students and graduates:

  • Passport photo;
  • Career path;
  • Grenoble École de Management diplomas;
  • Visibility in the directory;
  • Participation in events;
  • Document downloads.

For professional users:

  • Career path;
  • Participation on jurys;
  • Participation in events;
  • Internship and employment offers submitted;
  • Document downloads.
  • Pour les catégories de données à caractère personnel collectées lors de la navigation sur le site, les informations se trouvent à l'article "A propos des cookies", ci-dessous.

Recipients

The data collected are processed only by persons authorized to do so within GEM‘s Corporate Department, Research Department, Communication Department and Programs Department.

There are two situations, however, in which GEM may have to disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • To comply with its legal obligations;Utiliser des applicatifs mis en place par ses sous-traitants.
  • To use applications implemented by its subcontractors.

GEM has the necessary IT resources to manage the requests it receives, in particular from the applications available on  www.grenoble-em.com.

Rights of data subjects

In accordance with The Applicable Regulations, you may exercise the following rights over your personal data as collected by GEM when you use the website:

  • The right of access to personal data concerning you that is being processed;
  • The right to rectify any personal data concerning you that is inexact;
  • The right to erase your personal data, unless GEM is required to keep it in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations;
  • The right to the portability of your personal data, i.e. to have it transmitted to you in a structured format;
  • The right to limit the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data.

For any information on how to exercise your rights over your personal data as managed by GEM, please contact GEM’s Data Protection Officer (DPO): 

  • By email at  dpo@grenoble-em.com or
  • By signed letter, accompanied by a copy of an identity document, to the following address:

Grenoble École de Management
Délégué à la Protection des Données (Data Protection Officer)
12, rue Pierre Sémard
38000 Grenoble

You will receive a reply within 30 days.

The Data Protection Officer is GEM's contact person for personal data protection matters. The DPO ensures that GEM’s data processing operations comply with The Applicable Regulations.

In addition, you may exercise your right to complain to the supervisory authorities, in particular the French Commission Nationale pour l'Informatique et les Libertés, on its website.

Length of data retention

Data entered on the forms is stored in our databases and on our servers in France. It is stored in accordance with secure protocols for a period of time that varies depending on the purpose of the processing or on the legal or regulatory provisions.

These durations are indicated for each completed form.

Data security / Data transfer

In order to guarantee a high level of protection of personal data, GEM implements the necessary technical and organizational security measures to meet the requirements of The Applicable Regulations on data protection and privacy.

With regard to the services we put in place through service providers, GEM ensures that the latter provide sufficient guarantees to meet the requirements of The Applicable Regulations.

About cookies

By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes set out below.

A "cookie" is a small file, generally made up of letters and numbers, sent by the web server to the cookie file of your browser, on your computer's hard drive. Learn more about cookies, how they work and how to block them.

Some of the cookies installed by Grenoble École de Management ensure that the website functions correctly and facilitate your browsing experience. We strongly recommend you keep them active.

They include, in particular:

  • Tools for analyzing how Internet users navigate the website (Google Analytics);
  • Sharing buttons (Twitter and Facebook);
  • Buttons to synchronize the creation of an account with social networks (LinkedIn, Google+);
  • Tweets lists (Twitter);
  • Videos posted on the site (YouTube, Vimeo).

The above features use third-party cookies installed directly by these services. When you first visit www.grenoble-em.com, a banner informs you of the presence of these cookies and prompts you to indicate your choice. They are installed only if you accept them or if you continue to browse the website by visiting another page of grenoble-em.com.

Cookies are stored for 13 months.

You can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, this may prevent the use of certain features of the website.  The links below explain how to manage cookies on the leading browsers:

Microsoft Explorer and Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=us

Apple Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac